Mikhail_F
How many new words do I need to study per day to be an average successful learner? How many new foreign words do you study every day?
Apr 15, 2011 12:58 PM
Answers · 4
Privet, you can learn English using the Russian language here at Italki: http://www.italki.com/knowledge/Learn-english-russian.htm Here are English teachers who speak Russian at Italki: http://www.italki.com/teachers/1-3-English-Russian0-999999-0-0-1.htm You can find an English language partner who speaks Russian. Send them a message and ask them to be a friend, then you can arrange to talk on skype or msn etc. http://www.italki.com/partners/1-Russian-English200-0--0-0.htm Here You can order American Movies Translated on Russian with subtitles. http://www.russiancddvd.com/movies.html You can select English audio with Russian Subtitles or Russian audio and English Subtitles. Or Russian Audio and Subtitles.
April 17, 2011
Hi. You can learn English vocab free online.This website has themed units with pictures and sound, English games and free English lessons for beginners at www.learnenglish.de/ In order to extend your English vocabulary you can follow 2 methods. First is the repetition-based method, where you learn English words by writing them several times or saying them repeatedly until you remember them all. If you patiently follow the process, you will see your vocabulary extended very well. Secondly, you also need have to have a notebook with your own note-taking rules. Each time you log onto Italki, note down any new words in the Questions and Answers section. The only problem is whether you want a rich vocabulary or not. Your plan should answer 4 questions. 1.How many words will you learn a week: 5, 10, 15 or more? 2. When will you learn them? Every other morning or anytime you feel like learning? 3. How often will you review what you have learnt: weekly, monthly or before a test ? 4. What areas of English will you focus on? Sports, music, games or sciences? The answers may vary a great deal from one person to another depending on memory, schedules and interest. You can gain a big vocabulary and improve your English by simply by determining what field of words to learn, making a plan of learning, choosing a learning method and regularly practising your plan and method. Daily vocab learning is better than weekly or monthly. Remember your vocab by drawing a small a picture next to it.For example, for the phrase "make up" draw a small coloured picture of a woman's face with lipstick, eye shadow and mascara. "Make up" also means to make friends again after an argument so you need to draw 2 people shaking hands underneath your first picture. Good luck.
April 17, 2011
Just read interesting books or articles and don't care about quantity of words. In that way you'll improve your language faster.
April 16, 2011
it's better for you to remember words u learned so you won't forget the meaning. Then read some more to broad your vocabulary. Read out loud the words and try to pronounce it correctly. Read and find the meaning, read , read , read and find the meaning. That's one of many ways to be a successful learner. Good luck!!!! :)
April 15, 2011
