natali
What does the word "point-blank" mean ?
Apr 17, 2011 6:52 AM
Answers · 2
Point-blank can describe either the aim or range of a weapon being fired (usually a gun) and means that the shooter is so close to the target that missing is almost impossible or that the way the shoot was fired was straight or direct. Point-blank is also used to mean straightforward 'a point-blank accusation.' or without hesitation 'he answered point-blank.'
April 17, 2011
It means 'in a very direct and firm way and without hesitation. "When he faced him point-blank with the truth ,he denied it." "He answered point-blank." It has a technical meaning , when a gun or weapon is aimed so close directly at a target : 'Point-blank shot'
April 17, 2011
