flavio
What's the meaning of "..get someone laid on.." ? From the book A Salty Piece of Land", Jimmy Buffet. The complete sentence is: "He signed him to a long-term contract, got his teeth capped, paid him a weekly salary, and got him laid on a regular basis."
Apr 17, 2011 2:10 PM
Answers · 3
Getting laid = to have sex. It probably means that he hooked him up with girls on a regular basis.
April 17, 2011
got him laid = helped him to get sex on a regular basis = regularly Sounds like a nice job.
April 17, 2011
"... and got him laid on a regular basis" To get 'laid' - To have intercourse or sex with. "To get laid" is an idiom, which means when you try to make sense of each individual word, the sentence as a whole makes no sense because you need to know what it means before actually reading it. Other examples may include: "Let the cat out of the bag" (to tell a secret) "A few kangaroos loose in the top paddock" (when used at a person, it means that person is stupid or idiotic) "Shooting through as fast as a Bondi Tram" (means to go through something very quickly) The bottom two idioms I have listed are Australian, and hence people that do not natively speak Australian English will likely have no idea what I am talking about.
April 17, 2011
