[Deleted]
Can you check for mistakes in my speech? Today I am going to speak about wind power and other alternative forms of energy. Wind power is one of the several renewable sources of energy. It is reliable form of energy which will generate as much power as fossil fuels and nuclear energy, but have none of the drawbacks. It is also practical, cheap to set up and maintain, highly productive and above all kind to our planet. Wind power has been used for many years in countries like Holland and Denmark. There are also some wind turbines in Lithuania. The first wind plant here was built in 1991, in Prienai district. Today Lithuania has 68 wind turbines and the biggest part of them are in West part of my country, because there is the strongest wind. Wind power supplying as much as 1% of Lithuania’s electricity demands. Although, I think government should improve the laws and set up more wind turbines in the future. There are several other renewable forms of energy in our planet such as solar energy and hydropower. These types of energy are better than nuclear power or fossil fuels, because it doesn’t damage the environment. Regrettably, Lithuania has been slow to take advantage of solar energy and hydropower. All in all, I think everything is in our hands and what wasn’t done in the bygone, could easily be done in the future. Thank you very much! Have a sunny and beautiful day!
Apr 17, 2011 2:42 PM
Answers · 2
Good morning class and Mr/Mrs .......[ name of your teacher] Today I am going to speak about wind power and other alternative forms of energy. Wind power is one of the several renewable sources of energy. It is a reliable form of energy which will generate as much power as fossil fuels and nuclear energy, but has none of the drawbacks. It is also practical, cheap to set up and maintain, highly productive and above all, kind to our planet. Wind power has been used for many years in countries like Holland and Denmark. There are also some wind turbines in Lithuania. The first wind plant was built in 1991, in the district of Prienai. Today Lithuania has 68 wind turbines and most of them are in the western part of my country, because that's where is the strongest wind is found. However, wind power only supplies 1% of Lithuania’s electricity demands. I think that our government should extend the laws to set up more wind turbines in the future. There are several other renewable forms of energy on our planet such as solar energy and hydropower. These types of energy are better than nuclear power or fossil fuels, because they don’t damage the environment. Regrettably, Lithuania has been slow to take advantage of solar energy and hydropower. All in all, I think everything is in our hands and what wasn’t done in the past, can easily be achieved in the future. Thank you for listening to my talk. Are there any questions?
April 17, 2011
"It is reliable form of energy" You should add a determiner: "It is a reliable form of energy" to improve your coherence and correct your grammar "Today Lithuania has 68 wind turbines and the biggest part of them are in West part of my country, because there is the strongest wind" 'Part' isn't the right word to describe the wind turbines, though you could use 'partition' or "...and most of them are in the West part...." Make sure to also include the determiner 'the', before 'West' for coherence I would rewrite that sentence as: "Today, Lithuania has 68 wind turbines and most of them are in the West part of my country, because there are stronger winds here." If you want to use 'strongest', you need to give more information about the 'strongest winds'. Eg: "Because the strongest winds occur in the West of my Country." "Wind power supplying as much as 1% of Lithuania’s electricity demands." This is a fragmented sentence; You need to have a subject, verb and an object in your sentence. Even though you wrote 'supplying' (which may seem like a verb to non-native English speakers), this word is an Adverb (usually denoted by the -ly ending) and adverbs describe verbs There are no verbs in your sentence, so hence it is a grammatical error You could write something like: "Wind power supplies as much as 1% of Lithuania's electricity demands." "...I think government..." A 'Government' refers to the current political party in your country, and does not hold an equal value in meaning as it does for a person - ie, you can say 'I think James...' or 'I think he...' but not 'I think Government...' because there are many people in a 'Government' and you want to refer to the current Government in your country, so... When you refer to 'Government', you need to write the determiner: 'The' before 'Government'. "I think the Government..." That is all I can suggest, the rest are small and very minor coherence errors, and shouldn't matter as much -Keine
April 17, 2011
