kelvinho8
Could you teach you how to use "in terms of" writing a sentence?
Apr 17, 2011 4:14 PM
Answers · 6
2
in terms of means concerning or with regard/reference to your essay is the best in terms of grammar and spelling.
April 17, 2011
chinese is really difficult to learn, especially in terms of reading comprehension
April 18, 2011
I am going to write a book in terms of Chinese culture.
April 18, 2011
I believe it is the same as 關於/對於。 in terms of effectively means 'with regards to'. "in terms of" is a bit easier to say in spoken english - it doesn't sound so formal like "concerning ___" would. so you can use it pretty generically, here is a contrived example: A: "How does he look?" B: "In terms of his face or his clothes?"
April 18, 2011
Example of the usage "in terms of" 1. As a synonym it means: measured or indicated by; in units of: distances expressed in terms of kilometers as well as miles; cheap entertainment, but costly in terms of time wasted. 2. In relation to; with reference to: "facilities planned and programmed in terms of their interrelationships, instead of evolving haphazardly" (Wharton Magazine).
April 17, 2011
Show more
