cullen
Police were on stand by in case of any unrest, as West Bank Palestinians …… Police were on stand by in case of any unrest, as West Bank Palestinians are banned from Jerusalem in keeping with standing Israeli regulations. here is a question: what does " in keeping with" mean in the sentence above?
Apr 18, 2011 9:57 AM
Answers · 4
in keeping with ----- regulations Certain regulations are in place, and they are sticking to them. They aren't changing anything.
April 18, 2011
it just means that they are doing as the law says, the sentence could end at Jerusalem. Police were on stand by in case of any unrest, as West Bank Palestinians are banned from Jerusalem >as required by< Israeli regulations. That isn't as good as "in keeping with", but that might make the meaning clearer.
April 18, 2011
因为要阻止西岸的巴勒斯坦人进入被以色列长期控制的耶路撒冷,为了防止任何骚乱,警察处于待命状态。
April 18, 2011
in keeping with 和…一致, 与…协调 His actions are not in keeping with his promises. 他言行不一。
April 18, 2011
