Othman
Can somebody answer this question? In the sentence: " I ordered a book from the bookstore" Is " the bookstore " considered as an indirect object? If not, can you give me othere examples for "order" with two objects.
Apr 18, 2011 4:02 PM
Answers · 2
Eliot is right 'from the bookshop' is an adverb prepositional phrase which tells us where the subject ordered the book. An example with two objects would be. 'I ordered the book for my mother'. Indirect objects usually tell us 'to or for' whom the action of the verb is done.
April 18, 2011
No, it is not an indirect object. We call it "a prepositional phrase indicating origin".
April 18, 2011
