Abby Chau
時々平仮名と片仮名で同じ単語はあります。例えば、レッスン対授業・スリープ対睡眠・レストラン対料理店・等。なぜ。その言葉に、私はカタカナを使用しますか、またはひらがなを使用しますか。
Apr 18, 2011 4:12 PM
Answers · 10
1
If we use "katakana" instead of "kanji", it sounds more casual. For example, "授業" sounds much more official, something like lectures in highschool/college, while "レッスン" sounds more private and laid-back, like small learning group or man-to-man study. Another example to illustrate the difference would be "カフェ" and "喫茶店". Those fashionable and cozy cafe where young ppl hanging around tend to be called "カフェ" rather than "喫茶店".
April 19, 2011
I agree lily-san. Although they basically means the same when translated, they carry different images and connotations. Native or advanced Japanese speakers choose whichever appropriate in the context. The choice depends on the individual sense rather than the dictionary's difinition. For another example, レストラン serves some Western food such as Italian or French in a fashionable, modern style. There could be フランス料理店, which sounds a bit retro style, too. A restaurant that serves traditional Japanese cuisine should be 日本料理店, but never be 日本レストラン.
April 19, 2011
その答えは簡単です。日本語は、Englishから影響(えいきょう)を受けている言葉が多い言語だからです。 「和製英語(わせいえいご)」といい、日本人が勝手に作ったEnglish wordsというものがあります。日本人の会話で使われているEnglish wordsの中には、本当にEnglishで使われているものもありますが、意味が全然違うものもあります。例えば「フォーロー(follow)」という言葉は、日本人の使っている意味とEnglishの意味では、全然違います。
April 19, 2011
時々、平仮名と片仮名で同じ単語が書かれているのを、見かけます。たとえば、レッスンに対して授業、スリープに対して睡眠、レストランに対して料理等です。何故ある言葉には、カタカナが、そしてある言葉には、ひらがなが、使われているのですか。is a right Japanese sentence.I couldn't understand your question at first.
April 19, 2011
