Jenny Nguyen
Help me ! :))) 你想学开船啊!我倒想试试开飞机呢!(what function does 到 have here? ) 大家都说纽约人开车不守规矩,我看华盛顿的人也好不了多少 (haobuliao?) 宁可钱少,也不能不及格 (ningke? could u give me more examples using this phrase?)
Apr 20, 2011 3:59 AM
Answers · 2
2
(1)"倒"emphasize“我”.It's a adv.Using in here same as “还”...You want to learn sailing,but I want to learn how to fly an aeroplane. (2)"好不了多少"means“no better than”.....people in Washington is no better than the people in NewYork. (3)"宁可"is same as "would rather" 宁可饿死,也不愿接受你的施舍。
April 20, 2011
1
1 should (would)like to .. ( is this a sarcastic sentence? ) 2 in this sentence 好不了多少 means mush the same ,,no better than,, 3 宁可 means would rather ,,prefer to... I will rather take this one.我宁可要这个 I prefer to have chicken.我宁可吃鸡肉 He would rather stay at home.他宁可呆在家里 She prefer to go to work by bus.她宁可乘公车去上班.
April 20, 2011
