Mira
Porquoi "il faut" dire "You have to" mais non "He has to"?
Apr 20, 2011 11:26 PM
Answers · 2
Comment "il faut" peut-il correspondre à "You have to" ? Pourquoi est-ce que cela ne veut pas toujours dire "He has to" ? To translate in French "You have to wash the car", you can say "Il faut que tu laves la voiture" (= Tu dois laver la voiture.) And to translate "He has to wash the car" you can say "Il faut qu'il lave la voiture." (= Il doit laver la voiture.) "Il faut" can be used with any person : Il faut que je, Il faut que tu, Il faut qu'il/elle, etc. In "Il faut", the pronoun "il" is neutral, it means "it", not "he". Like in "it's necessary", or "it's required", or "it's important" (In such sentences the pronouns "it/il" don't refer to anybody, just like in "It's raining" / "Il pleut"). The real subject of the action is placed after "il faut que". For example, in the sentence "il faut que tu laves la voiture", the subject isn't "il" but "tu".
April 21, 2011
Mais pourquoi pas ? Tu peux dire "He has to" !
April 21, 2011
