Claire
Translation of a small text Hi, I need to write a small text about 清明节 for my Chinese class, but I really don't have the time to finish it, so could you help me translate? 清明节是中国传统节日,也是最重要的祭祀节日. 这也是扫墓的日子. 自從二零零八年是一个假日. The festivals takes place each year on April 4th or 5th. However, people do not always sweep the tumbs during the festival because it is more convenient to do so during longer holidays. Also, please tell me if I made a mistake about this festival! Thank you in advance for your help!
Apr 21, 2011 3:35 PM
Answers · 7
清明节在每年4月4日或5日。但是,人们并不总在清明节那一天去扫墓,因为在更长的假期中安排扫墓更方便。 不过,安排清明节前后扫墓的人数比其他时候都要多。另一个集中扫墓的时间是冬至,至少在我们这里(上海)是这样。
April 21, 2011
这个节日是每年的4月4号或4月5号。但是人们不经常在这天扫墓。因为长假的时候扫墓更方便。 ---------------- We hava three time to sweep the tumbs every year in my hometown: QingMing, deathday and Spring Festival.
April 24, 2011
Thanks! I will try to do that, it's a good idea (but I won't take HSK anytime soon, I don't have the level yet)
April 22, 2011
I give you the answer.And also as a Chinese private tutor of some exchange students who want to pass HSK,I want to give you some advice on writing. 1.Try to write diary in Chinese.Especially record of events, experiences, and observations; a journal. Even though there are only 2-3 sentences. 2.Ask someone to correct your writing,and record the mistakes. 3.If you are going to take HSK ,,I advise you to recite some excellent composition on HSK. These ideas really do work with my students,have a try.:)
April 22, 2011
The translation of your small text: 清明节是中国的传统节日。它是最重要的纪念先祖的节日.也是为去世亲人扫墓的日子。二零零八年后,清明节成为法定假日。每年4月4-6日左右的清明节,但是人们不是总在清明节当天祭扫,因为在较长假期中安排祭扫更方便。 Tips on 清明节 Tomb Sweeping Day is our country traditional festival, is also offer sacrifices to festival most importantly, is the day which worships ancestors and visits grave.Visit grave to be so called to visit grave, offer sacrifices to a kind of activity of the dead.The Chinese mostly all visit grave in Tomb Sweeping Day with some national minorities.Tomb Sweeping Day, again call have an outing stanza, press Gregorian calendar to say, it is of April 4-6 in every year, is exactly a bright spring days plant to vomit a green seasonal changes, is exactly also the good time that people's spring swims(ancient times call have an outing), so the ancients is pure and clear to have an outing, and open the custom of the exhibition a series of athletics activity.Down to date, the Tomb Sweeping Day fiesta does obeisance ancestry, grieve over have already died of close relatives of custom still very widely accepted.
April 22, 2011
Show More
