maria.qing
question about hindi words what's the difference between mitr and dost,which one people use more in dialy life?
Apr 22, 2011 4:13 PM
Answers · 6
2
Mitr and dost which means friend. No difference. mitra is hindi and dost urdu word. Mostly poeple use "dost word" in their daily life.
April 23, 2011
Mitr is used in hindi whereas Dost is a urdu word. No difference between these 2 words meaning-wise. Mitr nd Dost, both of them means FRIEND. The word MITR is little old-fashioned so it is not used except for some of the remote places of the country. Mostly the word DOST is used now a days coz of its more acceptability nd ease of use.
April 23, 2011
The common word in india is Dost not mitr :)
April 23, 2011
