Modest
What is the best way to improve your accent in English language?
Apr 26, 2011 9:53 AM
Answers · 13
Hi. These are great websites for English pronunciation practice/accents; http://www.elllo.org/ http://shiporsheep.com http://www.audioenglish.net/ can be found here at Italki. If you want to record your own voice to send to someone, try using Audacity (download at http://audacity.sourceforge.net/) and 'export as mp3' to send. There's a list of other free download programs here: http://www.mymusictools.com/free/voice-recorder.htm If you want a British accent look at http://www.usingenglish.com/links/Listening/ http://www.usingenglish.com/links/Sp...Pronunciation/ To hear the English Alphabet and sentences go to: www.smartcode.com/downloads/alphabet-english.html
April 26, 2011
One exercise I did very often was recording shows, tv interviews and such that I liked and I would watch them over and over again trying to memorize the lines and listening carefully to imitate their accent and pronunciation. It worked beautifully, especially because I picked shows I really enjoyed, with different speeds of speech and different kinds of conversations... so for me it wasn´t really an exercise rather than a hobby :)
April 26, 2011
An ESL teacher at the school I work with says she teaches the students specifically to speak English with an American accent (not to say that's the "right" one - just our particular example) instead of just letting them speak English with the Thai accent. She says the difference lies in trying to read English letters the Thai way, and trying (hard!) to actually copy the English sounds. It totally worked for her - I had no idea from her accent that she was born and raised speaking Thai herself! So, I'd say make sure you expose yourself to native English speakers, and then make a big effort to copy the actual sounds and tones they are using.
April 26, 2011
watch english films :)
April 26, 2011
If you don't live in an speaking-English country the only way is: listening to English a lot from movies to radio auditions.
April 26, 2011
Show more
