rikulc
「言霊の幸ふ国」は「ことだまのさきわうくに」ですか?「ことだまのさきわふくに」ですか? この「ふ」はなぜ「う」と読みますか?
Apr 26, 2011 10:06 AM
Answers · 6
"ことだまのさきわうくに" is correct pronouncement, not "さいわう". If "ふ" is the last character of any verb, "ふ" will be pronounced "う". Surprisingly, over a thousand years ago when most of the writings are written in Chinese, we seem to have actually pronounced them "ふ". There are various patterns of changes in pronouncement from ancient Japanese. We contemporary native Japanese speakers even struggle to read ancient writings properly :( The same contents in Japanese: 「ことだまのさきわうくに」が正しい発音です。「さいわう」とは言いません。動詞の最後に「ふ」がある場合、「ふ」は「う」と発音されます。驚くことに、1000年以上前、私たちが中国語で物を書いていた時代は、実際に「ふ」と発音していたようです。このように古代から発音が変化したものはたくさんあります。現代の日本人でも、古い文章を正確に読むのに苦労しています。
April 26, 2011
万葉集の言葉ですね。 「ことだまのさきわうくに」と読みますが 「ことだまのさきわふくに」と書きます。 古文では「ふ」を「う」と読むことがあります。
April 26, 2011
who knows
April 26, 2011
