Anna
what does it mean "it doesn't feel right"? In what situation do you use "it doesn't feel right"?
May 11, 2011 8:00 AM
Answers · 8
1
You use it whenever something feels wrong. ^_^
May 11, 2011
1
Hi... "It seems not ok" or "something is wrong"... You can use this expression when you are not sure if something is right...
May 11, 2011
1
We can say 'it doesn't feel right' a) when we are planning to do or doing something that we have a feeling is wrong/ unjust or may cause problems for ourselves or others. 'It doesn't feel right not telling mother we are going away. What if she decides to come and see us? She will worry if she doesn't find us.' b) if we don't feel comfortable about a relationship or situation. 'It didn't feel right holding my new boyfriend's hand while my ex was in the room.' or c) when we sense that something or someone is not what they appear to be. 'I got an email enquiring about my services but it didn't feel right. They gave too little information about themselves.'
May 11, 2011
It usually means, "This makes me nervous or uncertain." Or, "This might be wrong/immoral." Examples: He told me to meet him here, but there is no one in sight--this doesn't feel right. We shouldn't be talking about their marriage--it doesn't feel right.
May 11, 2011
