hani
hi :]] .what is kureso, kureum, kureuseyo and kuruchi in korean ?? what are their differences ?
Jun 30, 2011 8:51 PM
Answers · 3
2
I think they all need the context to make them clear, but I'll give it a shot.^^ 1) kureso I guess it might be "그래서(geu-rae-seo)?" meaning "so?" or "so, what?" 2) kureum It could be "그럼(geu-reom)" meaning "so,..","then,...","well,..." 3) kureuseyo - 그러세요(geu-reo-se-yo) I think this phrase needs examples.^^ A : Can I comment on your post? - 댓글 달아도 되나요? B : Sure.(그러세요) A : Mind if I comment on your post? - 댓글 달아도 되나요? B : No, I don't mind, go ahead (그러세요) A : I am the person who commented on your post. 제가 댓글 단 사람입니다.^^ B : Are you?(그러세요?) What a surprise! 4) kuruchi - 그렇지?(geu-reo-chi) This phrase works like tag question in English. You're kidding, aren't you? 농담하는 거지, 그렇지? You did comment on her post, didn't you? 네가 댓글 달았지, 그렇지? \^o^/
July 1, 2011
1
That are telling about 'the terms of "yes" It looks different but the meaning is the same. The difference of them is from a term of respect.
June 30, 2011
