Jenny
what's the different between "I'm boring" and "I'm bored"?
Sep 5, 2011 10:39 AM
Answers · 4
3
I am bored = I am not interested in this situation/activity I am boring = I am not an interesting person :)
September 5, 2011
2
Using the "-ing" form means you caused the condition. Using the "-ed" form means you suffered the condition. If you say you are boring, it means you cause other people to be bored. It's a common mistake, but sometimes funny. You don't want people to laugh at you, so do not make this mistake.
September 5, 2011
boring means causing boredom uninteresting. bored means suffering from boredom; nothing to do.
September 3, 2012
Usually bored people are boring. And boring people are bored. :P
September 5, 2011
