Pacerier
越す and 越える I'm very confused with the verbs 越す and 越える. Usually the words with the same kanji are a transitive-intransitive pair.. but these two are both intransitive verbs. What's the difference between them?
Oct 12, 2011 6:18 PM
Answers · 6
1
*越す(超す)=cross, pass, go over, spend, 峠を越す=pass the crisis 引っ越す=move(house) 日本で夏を越した。=I spent the summer in Japan. どうぞまたお越し下さい。=Please do come again. 困難を見越す=foresee troubles *越える(超える)=surpass, be beyond, pass over, exceed, go beyond, be more than, be better than, ファウルボールはバックネットを超えた。=The foul ball went over the backstop. 国境を越える=cross thee border 彼は40歳を超えている=He is over 40. 重量制限を超えています。=You exceeded the weight limit. 彼は英語の学力では彼女を超えている=He is better in English than she is. その問題は私の理解を超えている。=The problem is beyond me.
October 14, 2011
「越す」は自動詞と他動詞が有ります。「越える」は自動詞です。 自動詞の「越す」は進む、越える、行く、等の意味です。例えば、「峠を越す」、これは他動詞のように見えるかも知れませんが、日本語は自動詞でも通過点を表す格助詞「を」によって通過する場所「峠」を示すことが出来ます。 他動詞は障害や限界を乗り越える意味です。「先を越す」、「冬を越す」など。 「越える」はある限界を上回ることです。「「冬を越える」、「力は兄を超える」など。 (Yahoo知恵袋より)
October 12, 2011
