wadi_777
please help me understand what is the english meaning of this arabic sentence. kel 3am w ente be 5er!
Nov 7, 2011 2:47 AM
Answers · 3
3
in arabic : كل عام وأنت بخير which means in english : every year you are fine or ok we usaully say this sentence in the beginning of the year and in Eids ( Eid : There are two main holidays in Islam, Eid Al-Fitr and Eid Al-Adha) we are now in Eid Al-Adha :) so : كل عام و أنت بخير :)
November 7, 2011
Every year you are fine = كل عام وانت بخير. We say that in feast, and this sentence "kel 3am w ente be 5er!" we use this way of writing only on facebook between youth only. It's called " Franko-Arab".
November 10, 2011
as Abdul majeed exactly answer notice that some Arabic letters have no equivalent so in an informal way we write Arabic in English letters and we use some numbers to give that equivalent 3=ع 5=خ
November 7, 2011
