anchun
THIS JOB IS YOURS TO LOSE...What does it mean? I just read a article title as below " THIS JOB IS YOURS TO LOSE Don’t let a bad economy hold you back. Use our six secrets to score the job of your dreams" 1 ) What does " This job is yours to lose" mean ? 2 ) Use our six secrets to score the job of your dreams" What's meaning of score here ? Thanks in advance.
Nov 16, 2011 2:58 PM
Answers · 3
4
Anytime you say "something is yours to lose" it means that your future actions, or lack of action, will determine if you get or retain that something. What other people do or do not do will be far less important than what you do. So, in this case, the ability to get the job is totally within your control. Score - in this context, score means to get, attain or win. Think of scoring a goal in football or hockey, scoring a run in baseball, etc. So, in this context they are saying "get the job of your dreams".
November 16, 2011
This sounds like a scam to me, if it looks too good to be true, then it is.
November 16, 2011
