Elena
What means "party hard"?
Jan 19, 2012 8:47 PM
Answers · 11
1
Hi Elena, 'to party hard' means that you are enthusiastic about having fun or to drink a lot when you are at a party or other function. People often say I like to work hard and party hard.
January 19, 2012
'to party' = to have or participate in a party or celebration. Example: "The students were partying all night after their exams" In order to practise your English, these Italki English/Portuguese speaking language partners can be contacted by you to set up a practice time. Be aware of time differences between countries. Go to: http://www.italki.com/partners/1-Portuguese-English200-00-0.htm You can also learn English using Portuguese as your base language here at Italki. Go to: http://www.italki.com/knowledge/learn-English-Portuguese.htm
January 19, 2012
REWRITE: What does "party hard" mean? "Party" is being used as an action verb. "Party hard" means to do the things you usually do at a party (dance, eat good food, drink alcohol, etc.) and to do them to excess. If you "party hard" and then have to go to work the next day, it usually means having to work with little sleep and a hangover (from drinking too much alcohol). Ugh!
January 19, 2012
What's the difference between "party" and "party hard"?
January 19, 2012
en español, = una noche dura. you can say this, or when you have drinking a lot, of going to bed with an strange, or make any think that have think to you that beter is forget all,
January 19, 2012
Show more
