fangzhzh
what don’t be a dick mean? I was confused with this phase: don’t be a dick. Context: Lastly, always remember the golden rule of critique: don’t be a dick. Is it a dirty talk or just a slang of wisdom.
Mar 7, 2012 4:23 AM
Answers · 8
This is a slang, foul-mouthed way to talk. It just means, "don't be a jerk". However, it is dirty talk. A lot of dirty talk seems to refer to a person's private anatomy, and talk like this is not used by intelligent, refined, people of good character.
March 7, 2012
In this context, it means if you are rude to people while giving criticisms, they will not listen to your advice. You are wasting your time giving advice if you are rude. Be nice and they will listen to suggestions. It often means, you are being a jerk. Quit it.
March 7, 2012
Hi - It means the same as "don't be a jerk," or "don't be a fool," but is more rude and informal. You might say it to your friend as a joke but you probably should not say it to your dad!
March 7, 2012
