icca
What's the meaning of "dial it down a notch" ?
Mar 16, 2012 6:18 PM
Answers · 5
3
This is an informal expression used when asking, or instructing, someone to be quiet or to calm down.
March 16, 2012
1
This is a humorous term to point out that a person is to excited. They are being hyper like a child - and they may or may not be a child. It can also be used for any extreme emotion including happiness or anger.
March 16, 2012
1
We would say "turn it down a notch". Lower the thermostate a notch, or lower it one or two degrees.
March 16, 2012
calm down or lower something, like your voice or if you're very bouncy on that particular day.
March 16, 2012
dial here means turn. dial it down a notch= turn it down a notch(a step, a degree)
March 16, 2012
