Mariana
Hi, any ideas what does "Gi' o'er" mean? I know it’s a Sheffield slang but can’t get what it is.
Apr 11, 2012 8:16 AM
Answers · 9
4
Gi' o'er = give over передавать, вручать or slang meaning .. "to stop; stop it; stop doing smth"
April 11, 2012
2
It means 'stop it', or 'shut up'.
April 11, 2012
2
"er" is a sound that people frequently make when they pause in the middle of what they are saying or pause before they speak, often because they are deciding what to say. for example: " Is he handsome? " .." Er, well, he's a nice friend though he's not exactly handsome" And for "Gee", it is used to express the surprise or enthusiasm. For example: "Gee Honey, is that all your own hair?" "Do you have any plans for tonight? I was thinking of going out for a pizza?" ... "Gee, I'd really love to. But I have to work late!" Hope this helps!
April 11, 2012
GI [jee-ahy] Show IPA noun, plural GI's or GIs, adjective, verb, GI'd, GI'ing. noun 1. a member or former member of the U.S. armed forces, especially an enlisted soldier. adjective 2. rigidly adhering to military regulations and practices; regimented; spit-and-polish: a platoon leader who tried to be more GI than anyone else. 3. of a standardized style or type issued by the U.S. armed forces: GI shoes; GI blankets. 4. conforming to the regulations or practices of the U.S. armed forces: Every recruit must get a GI haircut. 5. of, pertaining to, or characteristic of a U.S. enlisted person: a typical peacetime GI complaint. verb (used with object) 6. to clean in preparation for inspection: to GI the barracks. verb (used without object) 7. to follow military regulations and customs closely; shape up: You'd better learn to GI if you want to be promoted. Also, G.I. Origin: 1915–20; orig. abbreviation of galvanized iron, used in U.S. Army bookkeeping in entering articles (e.g., trash cans) made of it; later extended to all articles issued (as an assumed abbreviation of government issue ) and finally to soldiers themselves
December 2, 2012
gi [gee] Show IPA noun a lightweight, two-piece, usually white garment worn by barefooted martial-arts participants, consisting of loose-fitting pants and a wraparound jacket with cloth belt. Also, gie. Origin: 1970–75; shortening of Japanese jūdō-gi jujitsu garb, equivalent to jūdō judo + -gi, combining form of ki to wear
December 2, 2012
Show more
