LYNN
In die Schweiz oder in der Schweiz? Wohin fliegst du? In die Schweiz. Wo bist du? In der Schweiz. The roll of "Schweiz" in these 2 sentence is different, right? ps: Wie ist Ihr Familienname? can I use "Was" to replace "Wie"?
Jul 2, 2012 4:25 PM
Answers · 2
6
Hey LYNN :) "Wohin fliegst du? In die Schweiz." - correct :) in die Schweiz -> to Switzerland = Nominative or Accusative Case "Wo bist du? In der Schweiz." - correct also ;) in der Schweitz -> in Switzerland = Genitive or Dative Case The role of "Schweiz" is exactly the same in both of your examples. The only difference is the article because of the different cases. For more information about the articles opf the nouns in the German language, check this website. It has a lot of information about the cases too. ;) http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/DefiniteArticles.htm About your other question: "Wie ist Ihr Familienname?" is correct. In this case "was" would be wrong. I hope i was able to help you (if yes, i would be happy about a "thumb up" ;)) and wish you a lot of fun practicing German. =)
July 2, 2012
2
Wohin -> Akkusativ Wo -> Dativ die Schweiz -> feminin akkusativ feminin -> die dativ feminin -> der I hope it's clear enough!!! :)
July 2, 2012
