languagemuffin
답장 vs. 대답 vs. 답변 답장 - answer/reply 대답 - reply, answer, respond 답변 - reply (answer, respond) 답장 is more for written things. Like a letter or email. ...나에게 답장하는 것을 잊지 마라 (Don't forget to write back to me) 대답 - an answer, but when there is a definite answer or choice, or an expectation. More like a fact. ...묻는 말에 바른대로 대답하세요 (Please answer truthfully) 답장 - an answer, but with different choices or right answers, or an unknown expectation or a surprise. More like your opinion. ...아는 대로 답변해 주세요 (Please answer to the best of your ability) Is this right? Please make any corrections or give your own explanation. The sentences came from 네이버, by the way.
Nov 11, 2012 5:16 AM
Answers · 5
1
위에 분들 설명이 대체로 맞아요. 그냥 편히 생각하려면 답장은 보통 reply, 즉 letter 나 internet posting에 대한 대답이구요. 대답과 답변 중에 답변은 좀더 formal한 느낌이라고 생각하시면 될 것 같습니다. 그러한 이유로 '답변해주세요' 보다는 '대답해주세요' 라든지 '답해주세요' 가 좀 더 자연스럽습니다. 한국어 정말 어렵군요. 그럼 어떻게 '답변'이라는 말을 쓰면 좋을까요? Formal 하게 '답변해주시면 감사하겠습니다' 라고 합니다.
November 15, 2012
That all words made from chinese characters. 답장(答狀) means a letter of reply, 대답(對答) means answer to ask 답변(答辯) means reply to, defence point against to something.
November 11, 2012
November 11, 2012
Oops, I wrote '답장' twice instead of '답변'!
November 11, 2012
답장은 문장형태로 답신과 비슷하고(주로 편지) 대답은 대화형태이며 응답과 비슷하고(주로 무전기) 답변은 문장이나 대화형태 모두 될수 있으며 답변에는 오답과 정답이 있습니다(주로 시험) 저는 이렇게 알고 있습니다.
November 11, 2012
