jane
What's the difference between "toast" and "roast"? I want to roast turkey or toast a piece of bread. Is that the correct way to say?
Nov 20, 2012 2:17 AM
Answers · 9
1
Yes... Toast means to cook lightly , so the outside becomes slightly cooked (煻?) . We usually only use this for bread, and that bread is also called "toast"! Roast is like 烤.
November 20, 2012
1
Toast is used to mean "to brown, as bread or cheese, by exposure to heat". It is only slight cooking just enough to brown the outside. (such a bread is also called toast) Roast means : 1. to bake (meat or other food) uncovered, especially in an oven. 2. to cook (meat or other food) by direct exposure to dry heat, as on a spit. 3. to brown, dry, or parch by exposure to heat, as coffee beans. 4. to cook or heat by embedding in hot coals, embers, etc.: to roast chestnuts. While Toast is only slightly cooked, to roast is to cook either in an oven or open fire (often using hot coal or ember)
November 20, 2012
toast and roast in the senses you intended, serve as both noun and verb, and roast in addition can be an adjective.
February 11, 2013
hehe. yes, "toast" and "roast" have different meanings, which are coincidentally very similar :)
November 20, 2012
Thank you Kat. You interpreted these words in a different way for me.
November 20, 2012
Show more
