민줄리
What does "Habla, Hablo" mean?(Spanish-English) Hi, What does "Habla, Hablo" mean in English in this context? "Habla Espanol?" Eric Yang asks from the passenger's side. Smoke from a smokestack hangs jagged as Day nods his head. "You wanted to be shown ropes," Yang says. His eyes are closed as he rotates. "I'll show you a rope. Habla?" "Yes," Day says. "Hablo." They drive past homes. Eric Yang's special talent is the mental rotation of three-dimensional objects.
Mar 1, 2013 6:39 AM
Answers · 2
1
Habla? = Do you speak it? Hablo. = Yes, I speak it. Eric Yang first asked Day if he spoke Spanish ("Habla Espanol?") and then asked him again, "Do you speak it?" He was asking this because the person they were about to meet only spoke Spanish. By the way, it's not grammatically correct because the "it" is missing. It should have been "Lo habla?" and "Yes. Lo hablo." As it is, they're literally saying, "Do you speak?" and "Yes, I speak."
March 1, 2013
