[Deleted]
Why "small languages" are so unpopular???? I am trying to find a dutch native but it seems impossible. I think there are lots of guys on this and other language exchange sites who are speakers of a relatively small languages. When these guys want to learn a language that is not a "world language" they can't find anyone. I think most people want to learn a language that can be used as a lingua franca (e.g English, French, Chinese, Arabic, Spanish), but what about the other languages? What do you think? I think there is another interesting question. Can someone teach other languge than his mother tongue? I mean simple conversatioins are ok, but for example me, I can only offer some practice in my native language, I am not a teacher to explain the rules of English correctly for others.... Let me know your opinions :D
Jan 9, 2008 4:05 PM
Answers · 3
1
why dont you buy a dutch course?
January 17, 2008
1
Hehe, "small languages" aren't popular because of the discrepancy between the effort you have to make and the benefit you will get from speaking it. If you learn Dutch you'll only be able to speak with about 16-20 million people, but if you focus all your energy on English, Spanish or Chinese you'll be able to speak with almost a billion people. Of course it's different when you're interested in the country itself. That's why some people still learn "small languages". Even learning Japanese isn't profitable but due to the popularity of Japanese culture many people still want to learn Japanese. Oh, and I'm Dutch. :P I guess it's difficult for you to find a language partner because Magyar isn't really a popular language as far as I know. Chinese/Japanese people only have to say that they're interested in Dutch and Dutch people will line up to speak with them.
January 9, 2008
That's why the language school appears. why don't you go to a language school?
January 20, 2008
