Sayan Bhaduri
What does "Молодец" exactly mean? I saw its Google translation and got 'good for you', which as far as my feeble brain know, is a rather rude expression. Can Молодец be used in polite conversation in Русский?
Sep 5, 2013 5:38 PM
Answers · 12
3
The Google translation is incorrect. We say "Молодец" as an interjection when we praise somebody. The English equivalents are Well done! Great job! That's good! For children, cats and dogs -Good boy! Good girl! It can only be used in informal situations.
September 5, 2013
1
There are two pretty close but nevertheless different meanings: 1. Молоде́ц means attaboy!, attagirl!, well done! 2. Мо́лодец means a young man. This one a bit old fashioned. Both of them can be used in polite conversation, but they are informal.
September 5, 2013
1
Молодец is well done. For example, Молодец! Ты очень хороший студент! - Well done! U are a good student. If you want more information to learn Russian, check this Youtube channel, where you can find useful information for you. http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCC2Bt2rxY7-19ywalxTHevg
September 5, 2013
1
We usually use this word as a praise with the meaning: "a good, clever man". It's applied to the person who has done the work bery well or behaved well.
September 5, 2013
1
Basically this word is used to say "well done"
September 5, 2013
Show more
