Doris Day Δωρίς
What is the difference between Hassle and Hustle? When looking at definition of these words I think that they are just the same so I am wondering if there are difference between them. Can I interchange them or not?
Oct 7, 2013 8:56 PM
Answers · 2
1
Not hassle means to bother, a trouble or similar. I'd go to the library to check it out, but it is such a hassle to get there. It takes two buses. The bully hassled them every day at school. (Make trouble for them) . hustle - means a con a scam a trick, or the verb to do that ( also means to go fast) He was so good at pool. He often hustled people. He played badly to start with, got them to bet on the game, then won easily. It was a sweet hustle. . Dinner is ready in 5 minutes. If you are going to get there in time, you'd better hustle. (move quickly)
October 7, 2013
