Kai
sumimashita or sunde imashita? 住みました or 住んでいました Hello, I was reading through my Japanese grammar book, and I came upon a sentence that wouldn't stop bothering me the entire day. "アメリカに住んでいました。" "Amerika ni sunde imashita." I searched for sumu in it's conjugated past tense form and it said, "住みました。" So, wouldn't the correct sentence be, "アメリカに住みました。" "Amerika ni sumimashita。" I'm hesitant to claim that the book has an error, and chances are, I might be wrong. But can anyone explain to me why 'sunde' is so special that it doesn't conjugate to '住みました' but rather 住んでいました? Thank you, Kai
Mar 31, 2014 11:13 PM
Answers · 6
2
The い in 住んでいます makes it continuous. So, 住んでいました is a past continuous word and can be translated as "~was living~". On the other hand, 住みます is not continuous, hence the meaning of the word 住みました is...yep, you guessed it, "~(have) lived~" !!! So, neither you nor your book is wrong, both are correct. Here is how the English translation of the 2 sentences should be like=> 1. "アメリカに住んでいました。" "Amerika ni sunde imashita." ==> I was living in America. 2. "アメリカに住みました。" "Amerika ni sumimashita。" ==> I (have) lived in America. ***[I don't know if you've already learnt the rule of 'て-Form' so I will mention one thing here just in case it helps you. According to the dictionary form, verbs ending with ~む (in this case, 住む, 'sumu') changes to ~んで (住んで, 'sunde') when changing to other tenses etc.] Hope my answer was helpful, even though I am not a native Japanese speaker! Take care and enjoy learning Japanese... \(^__<)/
April 1, 2014
2
住んでいるmeans you have done the action for a long time and maybe you can translate it into `used to have been living in some place` and 住みました is `once you have lived in some place` →It's my option and the native speaker will get a better answer~
April 1, 2014
