Meredith
Cuál es la diferencia entre "esa", "ese" y "eso"? Y cuándo usas los tres?
May 29, 2014 12:24 PM
Answers · 7
2
"ese", "esa" and "eso" means "that"...but the difference will be given by the genre of what you are indicating. e.g.: "esa silla" --> that chair. In spanish we say "esa silla, esa mujer"...where both "silla[chair]" and "mujer[woman]" have female connotation. (if you say "ese silla" or "ese mujer", your sentence will be worng) "ese auto"--> that car. In spanish we say "ese auto, ese hombre"...where both "auto[car]" and "hombre[man]" have male connotation. (if you say "esa auto" or "esa hombre", your sentence will be worng) "eso" is used for indicating <<things>> or for indicating <<ideas>> I mean: "eso esta mal"--> that's wrong "eso es bueno"--> that's good "eso es una buena idea"--> that's a good idea Well, I'm not a teacher, so I couldn't find a better way to explain it. I hope it will be useful for you. :) Greetings!.
May 29, 2014
2
I'm not Spanish but I'm studying it and learned that: ese, esa, eso(that) esa- feminine word "esa perra" (that bitch/female dog) mostly ending in -a ese-masculine word "ese perro"(that dog) mostly ending in -o eso-indicates idea "eso es divertido" (that's funny/entertaining)
May 29, 2014
1
esa es femenino "esa silla" ese es masculino "ese árbol" eso es neutral " me gusta eso""
May 30, 2014
In rough words: "Ese" and "Esa" are just the male and femenine for "that" when you indicate something. "Eso" is for "it", but in direct translation, you also say "eso" like when you indicate something non physical, like "Eso es grandioso" - "That is wonderful".
May 30, 2014
