Rafael Santos
Is there difference between this verbs? Hello, may you say if there is difference between "to escape", "to run away" and "to get away"? Thank you so much!
Jun 21, 2014 4:54 AM
Answers · 3
2
Really there's not so much difference amongst the three in their primary definitions. However, there are some nuances in the way they can be used. * First of all, "to escape", "to get away" and "to run away" are all verbs. * However, "an escape", "a getaway" and "a runaway" are nouns. However, as nouns, a "runaway" is a person who runs away whereas "an escape" and "a getaway" describe the actual process of escaping or getting away. * "escape" can be used as an adjective (e.g. "escape route", "escape clause", etc.) * "runaway" can also be used as an adjective (e.g. "a runaway horse", "a runaway car", "a runaway bride" or "a runaway bestseller", etc.) * "getaway" can also be used as an adjective (e.g. "a getaway car") "to run away" and "a runaway" are negative in connotation. "To run away" from something can mean to run from something bad but it can also be used in the specific meaning of "to run away from home" in which case it is debatable whether the home situation is bad or the person running away simply has issues with the home situation (e.g. the person running away may have substance abuse problems and may be running away because of the issues those problems are creating at home). "A runaway horse (or car)" is one that is running out of control. "A runaway bestseller" is a book (or movie or music album) that is breaking sales records. In this case, "runaway" has a positive connotation. "escape", "getaway" and "runaway" can have positive connotations. "A vacation escape" or "a summer getaway" suggests a vacation where one "escapes" or "gets away" from the daily routine of work. As mentioned earlier, a "runaway bestseller" is one that is outselling the competition by leaps and bounds. The bestseller is "running away" from the competition. Hope this helps.
June 21, 2014
In my idea Escape is a verb means try and save yourself from where is awefull such as jail Run away is a noun Get away is a verb means you suddenly become free from thing or person You get away from it all and go to trip, suddenly :-)
June 21, 2014
