Ly.
Magari/Forse "Magari" and "forse" can be translated as "may be". "Magari" also means "I wish". When this is the case, it is easy for me to understand the use of "magari". But when I want to say "may be" how can I know which one to use? ----- "Magari" e "forse" podem ser traduzido como "talvez". "Magari"também significa "Quem dera!/ Quisera eu!/ Se Deus quiser". Quando é esse o caso, é mais fácil pra mi entender o uso de "magari". Mas quand eu quero dizer "talvez", como saber qual palavra usar?
Jun 27, 2014 6:08 PM
Answers · 1
3
You can stick to this rule: - when expressing a wish use 'magari' and subjunctive mood - when expressing a strong possibility use 'forse' If you hear /magari/ + /indicative/ mood, than the meaning should be /forse/. Magari domani andiamo a fare una gita in montagna e piove. It could happen that tomorrow we go hiking in the mountain .... Magari domani potessi andare in montagna! Invece (instead) devo lavorare. I wish I could go tomorrow ....
June 27, 2014
