~✿Julia✿~
How are women treated in Egypt? For example, in Russia all the genders are equal. Women here are independent and respected. They can be in politics. They can run business. Or whatever they like. There's no sex discrimination here. I wonder what the situation is like in Egypt? Can women have the same rights there?
Jul 21, 2008 2:27 PM
Answers · 5
2
Egypt is not as free as most of the Western countries. Women are still marginalized and there are few women in high positions. Also, gay people are prosecuted by an Egyptian law based on "practice of debauchery". Since 2001 hundreds of gay Egyptians have been detained. Also, recently there has been a poll in Cairo about sexual harassment (groping, sexual remarks, showing of penis): - Egyptian women who were harassed: 83% - Tourists who were harassed: 98% - Half of these women is harassed on a daily basis Of the men in Cairo 67% has admitted to have harassed women. But they say that "it's the fault of the women". On a more positive note, it's better than in Iran for example. But still terrible compared to more civilized countries: http://youtube.com/watch?v=GGFZNd2jfR8 http://youtube.com/watch?v=9nLJJHt-L6k http://youtube.com/watch?v=hUNvJKbSI98 http://youtube.com/watch?v=oxnIz3cWrr0
July 21, 2008
1
Here in Egypt know well '' Femininity '' and wat's the different with ''masculinity'' In the Western world u cant find that , u can find the same in dealing , e.g. Women/ Girls do Military service like Guyz , And In Egypt u could find that in all positions we appreciate Women as a wife she is like a queen responible for her house , mother , sisters ,, there are rules ,, I didn't find this in the western world , but i found against that found she is like a product u can buy it for desires of course not whole the western ,... I think that's enough , and try to visit Egypt ,, Thanks
July 21, 2008
1
Harregarre , In Egypt Women Have the same Rights like Men ,, And I want to know , Have u been to Egypt ,, In Egypt deal with Women as A women not like in the western there is no diffent in treatment with the both , there is something called ''femininity '' I didn't find this in Europe , And who these gays are u talking about!!
July 21, 2008
1
Assalamu' alikum, You wanna know about the women here in the Egyptian Society , Its like any Islamic Society there isn't (sex discrimination) Women here do like Men there is no different in treatment , And they have the same right like Men in every thing Social live e.g. she can work like Men , Political live e.g' she can vote , and she could even candidate in elections '' she can be a minister for example,.. That's not stranger in the Islamic Society , we put Women in a high position , Women is queens in their kingdoms '' houses' as wife , mother , sister,..
July 21, 2008
Well Hesham, obviously you have a warped sense of reality but I already knew that from your previous comments. I rely on facts while you just blurt out blatant nonsense. However, I'm not going to discuss this any further. If anyone is desperate for information just look here: http://hrw.org/doc/?t=mideast&c=egypt http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Index_of_Economic_Freedom http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Economic_Freedom_of_the_World http://www.amnesty.org/en/region/middle-east-and-north-africa/north-africa/egypt http://www.hrw.org/women/overview-mena.html http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Human_rights_in_Egypt Some excerpts about Egypt: "These courts have rarely appointed women as judges, further denying women authority in family matters." "Although women in Egypt can now legally initiate a divorce without cause, they must agree not only to renounce all rights to the couple's finances, but must also re-pay their dowries. Essentially, they have to buy their freedom." "Husbands in Egypt and Bahrain, for example, can file an official complaint at the airport to forbid their wives from leaving the country for any reason. Most countries in the region-with the exception of Iran, Tunisia, Israel, and to a limited extent Egypt-have permitted only fathers to pass citizenship on to their children. Women married to non-nationals are denied this fundamental right." "According to the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), women in the Arab sub-region occupy only 3.5 percent of all seats in parliament. The sub-region was also ranked next to last in terms of women's participation in economic, professional, and political life. Only sub-Saharan Africa has a lower score." There you go. Hope this answers some of your questions Juliana.
July 21, 2008
