Yan
When to insert the sound "d" between vowels Ciao, tutti, I learned that it is necessary (or sometimes?) to insert the sound of "d" between vowels. E.g. Ti puoi invitare d'andare al cinema. (so "d" is inserted between "invitare" and "andare". But there is no need to put "d" between "puoi" and "invitare" (according to the lesson I'm taking). Can anyone explain why not? If anyone can explain the rule of inserting the "d" sound, I would be very grateful. Grazie, - Yan
Jul 24, 2008 9:03 AM
Answers · 3
2
Yan, ti puoi invitare di andare al cinema means... that u invite yourself to the cinema! If u want to invite someone to the cinema u say: Vuoi venire al cinema con me? (literally: do u want to come to the cinema with me?) or: ti posso invitare (ad andare) al cinema? Now the use of "d": u add "d" before words that begins with vowels. ec: invitare aD andare, invitare a sognare (dream) invitare aD imparare (learn), invitare a mangiare (eat), invitare aD esporre (show).
July 24, 2008
I would like only to summarize the answers of gianni and singleview you can have the "d" sound in two cases: - when you have the preposition "di" and a word beginning with a vowel una terra d'oltremare (a land beyond the sea) etc. however, you don't have to eliminate the "i" every time you have a word beginning vith a vowel immediately after, especially in the written language ho voglia di andare al cinema (i would like to go to the cinema) "d'andare" could be used in speaking but it's not used in the writing, it's considered not sounding great ^^ - when you have a vowel as a preposition and then a word beginning vith a vowel: siamo obbligati ad andare (we are forced to go) puoi restare od andare via (you can stay or leave) tu ed io (you and me) to sum up, in the end, it could be difficult to pronounce two vowels which are near; so you can remove the "i" of the preposition "di" or add a "d" to a vowel-preposition to have the sound "d"
July 26, 2008
d'accordo con gianni i just want to add some thing according to " grammatica italiana di base ". the d' or l' .... is named in italian : l'elisione. - la preposizione " di " (specialmente davanti una parola comminciante per i ) : d'invitare = di invitare d'improvviso = di improvviso ; d'india = di india so when you find two successive vowels between two words, it is better to use ( ' ) to avoid heavy pronounciation. the simple rule is to merge between identical vowels http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elisione
July 24, 2008
