keti
Is there any difference between error and mistakes 12 common mistakes of English learners or 12 common errors of English learners
Feb 3, 2015 5:34 PM
Answers · 4
3
In the study and science of languages, a.k.a. (also known as) linguistics, the nouns "error" and "mistake" ARE NOT INTERCHANGEABLE and DO NOT have the same meanings and usages. In linguistics, it is considered important to distinguish errors from mistakes. An "error" is seen as resulting from a learner's lack of proper language knowledge. In other words, the learner did not know the correct way. Errors may occur repeatedly and are not recognizable by the learner. Errors are a part of the learner's lack of understanding, and the learner does not generally consider them as errors. They are errors only from teachers' and others native speakers' perspectives. Errors cannot be self-corrected, because the learner does not know or recognize the problem. A "mistake" occurs when the person fails to utilize a known system correctly. In other words, a native language speaker, who knows the rules, makes an incorrect statement, such as incorrect grammar. Such mistakes are generally made by both the native speakers and second language learners. However, native speakers are generally able to correct themselves quickly. Such mistakes include slip of the tongue, random ungrammatical formations. Mistakes can be self-corrected with or without being pointed out to the speaker. Examples If a native English speaker says or writes, "I read many informations today". This is a mistake because the native speaker knows that "information" is an uncountable/non-countable noun, and therefore does not have or use a plural form. However, if an English language learner says or writes, "I read many informations today", they have simply made an error, not a mistake, because they may not have yet learned that the noun "information" is uncountable.
February 3, 2015
no real difference
February 4, 2015
Human beings make mistakes and errors, but machines can only have errors or deal with errors. For example: a computer error message=correct a computer mistake message=wrong Glasses can correct errors in our vision=correct Glasses can correct mistakes in our vision=wrong
February 3, 2015
They are interchangable
February 3, 2015
