apfelsaft
Hi,How to say"加油“in English? Thx in advance. we use it usually in sport to encourage the competition entries. e.g. Olympic games etc.
Aug 11, 2008 7:25 AM
Answers · 5
4
She's right...加油does not have a specific translation...you have to go with your feeling on this one. e.g. During a competition, if you in the crowd and cheering for your country: Come on England! Come on England! for a person: Come on "person" (只有男人可以说) Come on my son! << man to man e.g. If you are telling someone to 加油 as they have a task to do: Give it your best/try your best You can do it Give it your all I know you can do it Break a leg Don't give up Soldier on Put your back in to it (only say this when they look like they are starting to get lazy!) Put some elbow grease in to it (only say this when they look like they are starting to get lazy!) Get in there! And many many more that I can't think of right now! REMEMBER, when you say these, you have to add some tone!!!! otherwise you sound stupid :-( Men can add "my son" to pretty much ALL of these: "get in there my son!" "you can do it my son" Don't ask why.....we just can :-) ladies cannot! hehe for ladies a man can say "love" or "darling": "Get in there love" but not always Hope that helps!
August 11, 2008
“美国加油!美国加油!” is equivalent to "USA! USA! USA!" “加油!加油!” is equivalent to "GO! GO! GO!"
August 12, 2008
hi its mean Refueling, if u describe this word it mean fill up something again
August 11, 2008
Go For it.
August 11, 2008
in english, there is not a word we could translate exactly from jia you. but if you wanted to translate it word to word ; "charge up" in other words : "come on" " ajaja fighting- haha korean way. i hope that helps.
August 11, 2008
