Mrsjones
what does hugot mean? i saw the word on actor's marlo mortel instagram account with hashtag #hugotsong..
May 29, 2015 1:52 PM
Answers · 7
3
“Hugot” means “pull out”. Humugot ka ng pera sa bulsa mo. = Pull out (fork out) money from your pocket. Naghugot/Humugot si John ng baril. = John pulled out a gun. Hinugot ni Mary ang nakausling sinulid. = Mary pulled out the protruding thread.
May 30, 2015
2
Henry is right but hugot used as hashtags mean that the statement that the person just posted is something which comes from his heart or draws emotion out of him. So if marlo mortel says #hugotsong it only means that that certain song is something he can relate to. :)
June 5, 2015
1
To be picked or selected.
May 29, 2015
hugot literally means pull out. but today, it's a trend among the youth (like me). hugot is a statement, or quotation. and this statement is something you learned/realized from experience, almost always related to romance. you "got" your statement/realization from experience. you "pulled out" your statement/realization from your experience. you "hugot" it (haha). so from this, come the term "hugot lines". hugot lines are made for fun. in addition to painful romantic experiences, hugot lines can also be painful truths. "He is your everything, but for him, you are just another person." "Why are all the cute guys taken?!" and all that. it's difficult to fully explain in words, but the more you encounter this, the more you will understand :)
August 2, 2015
#hugotsong means a song that strike most down deep in your heart. There's a little pain inside and you can relate so much to the song because it reminds you of someone.
July 1, 2015
