Bluelily
Why does "ㅠㅠㅠㅠㅠㅠㅠㅠㅠ" mean? I've been looking around Naver and Daum blogs, the entries might include "ㅠㅠㅠㅠㅠㅠㅠㅠㅠ" at the end of a sentence. And, as a comment to the entry. What doe sit mean? I understand it as "yo yo yo yo".
Sep 10, 2008 7:57 AM
Answers · 4
6
Yo yo yo yo? Nope. :b It shows Korean people prefer indirect expressions. I think it's cooler than saying 'I'm crying' or 'I'm sad'. Try to think of it as a facial expression. ㅡㅡ shows the edges of the eyelids, ㅣㅣ shows tears running down from someone's eyes. Therefore ㅡㅡ + ㅣㅣ= ㅠㅠ There are more stuff like this, ㅜㅜ, ㅡㅜ, ㅠㅜ, T^T, T_T, ToT,  ┳━━┳ ___ ┳━━┳ . (a dot) : Mouth ⇒ ㅡ.ㅡ  .. : Nostrils ⇒ ㅡ..ㅡ   , : A runny nose ⇒ ㅡ,.ㅡ (Think some morons are likely to sniffle on TV as a cliche.) (-_ㅡ (ㅡ_- If you use ㅡㅡ+, you suggest you glower at the looker. -_-a shows you scratch near your ear, I guess it suggests you tilt your head sideways or you think over it. ; ⇒ The sweat ^^; ^^ㆀ ㅡㅡ; -_-; - -; ㅡ ㅡ; ─── __ ───ㆀ * : blushed cheek or bright eye *^^* (_ _* ( * ─ * ( *.* ^0^, ^ㅇ^, ^O^, ^▽^, ( ̄ ▽ ̄ , Bowing ⇒ (^^) (_ _) ㅋㅋㅋ(크크크), ㅎㅎㅎ(흐흐흐), ㅍㅎㅎㅎ(프흐흐흐) ; Laughs. ㅋ_ㅋ, ㅎ_ㅎ, ㅍ_ㅍ and so on, personally I feel I'm going to beat who uses these stuff because it seems to sneer at me. X) (_ _)zzz suggests I'm sleeping or I'm sleepy, @_@ suggests something makes my eyes spin or I feel dizzy or feel tired. I don't use ^^ to my close friends. I don't know others think like us, at least I and my close friends think ^^ is a facade between close friends. I guess it comes from a certain belief that smiling people could hide something. Ah, when ^ is used with ─ ─, it(ㅡㅡ^) suggests the user raises his/her eyebrow. ㅇㅅㅇ ㅇㅁㅇ ─ㅅ─ ;ㅁ; ;ㅂ; ← Just imagine. Before I got the meaning of lol, I had been curious why they hold their arms up(ll = arms, o = one's head), lol
September 10, 2008
4
I think they are emoticons. ㅠㅠ -> I'm crying T_T -> crying too ㅡ,.ㅡ -> I'm stupid ㅡㅡ+ -> I'm angry ^_^ -> smiling ^^; -> I'm in tension ^0^ -> I'm happy *^^* -> I'm em @.@ -> I'm curious So, I guess they are meaning "so many tears"
September 10, 2008
ㅠㅠㅠㅠ mean sad do you wonder How do I know? because Im korean ㅠㅠㅠㅠ뜻은 슬프단것입니다 이것을 왜 아는지 궁금하다고요? 왜냐하면 저는 한국인이니까요
October 27, 2023
i think its an expression used by koreans that looks like a crying emoji i think
February 17, 2020
