A7med
Vice versa? What does it mean? Please can you give me couple of examples with the meaning? Thank you.
Sep 9, 2015 10:25 PM
Answers · 10
2
A phrase used to indicate that the preceding phrase is true, both as it is, and also if you flip the two terms within. You can save energy by saving water - and vice versa. (You can save energy by saving water, and you can save water by saving energy.) She hates her and vice versa (She hates her, and he also hates him)
September 9, 2015
2
I will help you and visa versa. Bobby likes Mary and visa versa. The cat bites the dog and visa versa.
September 9, 2015
1
In Italian language, ''viceversa'' is a word that means the reverse but equal, the same, it is the opposite of the topic before spoken but that has same signification. For example,if i say ''John loves Maria'' (John ama Maria E VICEVERSA), this last word means that also ''Maria loves John'' like the opposite.
September 9, 2015
1
When i say: "She likes him and he likes her" (Ela gosta dele e ele gosta dela) I just need to say: (Ela gosta dele e vice versa) Vice versa is used to not repeat what is already implicit Exemple: Fernado bateu em pedro e VICE VERSA. (Fernando hits Pedro and Pedro beated in Fernando) The "word" in english more close to explain "vice versa" is "mutual".
September 9, 2015
1
Its when two people can interchange actions, for example, First alternative "When I am working, my coworker is resting and when my coworker is working, I am resting". Second alternative. "When I am working, my coworker is resting and Vice versa".
September 9, 2015
Show more
