Kwaija McFarlane
것??? 도와주세요 ~ I have hard time understanding concept of 것 Can someone give me Sentencephalitis examples ? 제가 귀여운 개는 것을 사고 싶어요 < 이거 맞아요? 맛있는 것 먹고 싶어요. < 이거 맞아요?
Dec 4, 2015 3:57 PM
Answers · 5
3
것 (or just 거 in conversation) is a very widely used word. 1) "thing", "stuff". - (in a store) 저기 큰 걸로[것으로] 주세요. Give me that big one over there. - 저기 있는 게[것이] 우리 학교다. That over there is my school. - 내 것(mine), 네 것(yours), 그 남자 것/그의 것(his), 그 여자 것/그녀의 것(hers), .. (= 내 거, 네 거, 그 남자 거, 그의 거, 그 여자 거, 그녀의 거,..) * 것 normally is not used for people (저기 있는 게 우리 형이다 - BAD USAGE) 2) a suffix to make "this thing", "that thing", etc. - 이것 (this), 저것(that), 그것(it). 아무것(anything) (= 이거, 저거, 그거, 아무거) 3) 것 is a common way to make a noun from a verb. - 살다 (verb: to live) => 사는 것 (living). 사는 것이[게] 힘들다: Living is hard. - 먹다 (to eat) => 먹는 것 (eating; food). 먹는 것은[건] 즐거움이다: Eating is a pleasure. - 알다 (to know) => 아는 것 (knowing; knowledge). 아는 것이[게] 힘이다: Knowledge is power. 4) 것 is the most common way to make a noun phrase or clause from a sentence. - 나는 작년에 학교를 졸업했다: I graduated from school last year. => 내가 학교를 졸업한 것은 작년이었다: It was last year that I graduated from school. - 사람은 실수를 하게 된다: Everyone will make a mistake. => 실수하는 것은 피할 수 없다: Making a mistake is unavoidable.
December 4, 2015
2
것- thing, one (pronoun for object) 작은 것- small thing 맛있는 것 먹고 싶어요. <맞았어요. 제가 귀여운 개는 것을 사고 싶어요. < x If you mean 'I want to buy cute dog', you can say ' 저는 귀여운 개를 사고 싶어요.'
December 4, 2015
2
5) 것 is also used to make the future tense (extension of #4 above) - 2년 후면 나는 대학을 졸업할 것이다: I will graduate from college in two years. - 내년이면 이 동네에서 20년을 산 게 된다: Next year we will have lived in this town for 20 years.
December 4, 2015
