john
Quelle est la diference Quele est la diference entre les verbes Amener, Mener, Ramener et Emmener?
Apr 6, 2016 4:21 PM
Answers · 4
3
I'll answer this in English, I hope you're ok with that hehe. • Amener is the equivalent of "bringing" someone to someplace ; if you want to say : "He brought his son to school" --> "Il a amené son fils à l'école". • Mener is completely different though ! Mener means "to lead". If you want to say : "The farmer leads his sheeps into the barn" --> "Le fermier mène ses moutons dans la grange" • Ramener is used pretty much in the same context as Amener. However, it means "to bring back". "He brought back his son from school" --> "Il a ramené son fils de l'école" • Emmener has a subtle difference from Amener. It basically means "to bring with you". "I want to bring you at my favourite restaurant" --> "Je veux t'emmener à mon restaurant préféré" If you use Amener instead of Emmener, it's not shocking at all but there is a slight difference that i just explained :) Hoping I clarified the dark spot these created ^^ If you have any other question, let me know! Have a nice day/evening sir
April 6, 2016
2
Bonsoir John ! Emile a déjà bien répondu à la question, voici ce que je pourrais dire : La différence entre AMENER et EMMENER est la suivante : On AMENE une personne chez quelqu'un ou quelque part On EMMENE quelque quelqu'un chez quelqu'un ou quelque part avec soi Si tu viens à la maison, viens avec ta femme = bring your wife with you to my place Si tu pars, emmène-moi avec toi = if you leave, bring me with you On RAMENE ce que l'on a amené (bring back) Mener = to lead, est complètement différent. MAIS : On apporte quelque chose = venir avec quelque chose chez quelque part On emporte quelque chose en allant quelque part Hope this help :) Clarisse
April 9, 2016
