Victoria Lopez
what's the difference between "for me" and "to me" (in my opinion)? ex: what dress do you think is the most beautiful? For me, it's that one. To me, it's that one. (point at the dress on the left) If I switch the order, will it still be the same? It's that one to/for me. ex 2: I want to give a better service TO the guests. I want to give a better service FOR the guests. In this last example, "to" and "for" are interchangeable?
Jul 25, 2016 5:22 PM
Answers · 4
2
Here is my simplistic answer: "to me" = in my opinion or viewpoint "for me" = in my case or circumstances. To me, it's not necessary. (that's my opinion) For me, that would be a disaster. (in my case, those circumstances would be a disaster for me) We GIVE something TO someone always. He gave it to me. I gave it to him. (there is no 'for' in this usage)
July 25, 2016
1
These are somewhat interchangeable but not totally. I might say "for me" to show my opinion, especially the phrase "as for me..." That shows that my opinion may contrast with those around me. "To me" can also express opinion, but more "in my eyes." "That is beautiful to me." Also you might give something to me but do something for me. That's a difference that is due to the choice of verb. If you do something for me you do a favor or a kindness. If you do something to me you affect my person some way, usually negative. Switching the order doesn't really change the meaning, except that putting "to me/for me" up front adds emphasis. "For me, that would be a disaster." --- That would be a disaster for me but not necessarily for other people. "That would be a disaster for me." --- That would still be a disaster, but no implications about others. Ex 2. Those would have the same meaning. No problem either way. Hope that helps!
July 25, 2016
