nayoon
아/어 + ... 아/어 + 가다 오다 내다 놓다 두다 대다 버리다 보다 빠지다 쌓다 주다 치우다 What does all these constructions mean? (with examples + which are more common in speech and writing) {아/어 is first.. 잊어버려 내버려둬 해냈다}
Aug 4, 2016 9:32 AM
Answers · 3
1
버리다 completion ex) 읽어 버리다 to finish reading 먹어 버리다 to finish eating 내다 willful action ex) 받아 내다 to end up collecting 먹어 밀어내다 to push off and drive out 나다 spontaneous ex) 일어 나다 to get up 살아 나다 to come alive 주다 benefactive (for someone) ex) 봐 주다 to watch for 사 주다 to buy for 드리다 benefactive (for someone)(HONORIFIC) ex) 도와 드리다 to help someone 보다 experience ex) 입어 보다 to try on (clothes) 써 보다 to try writing 대다 repetition ex) 웃어 대다 to keep laughing 졸라 대다 to keep begging 두다 accumulation ex) 써 두다 to write and keep 모아 두다 to gather and keep 넣다 placing into ex) 접어 넣다 to fold and put away 사 넣다 to buy and put away 놓다 placing/keeping ex) 넣어 놓다 to place into/put away 사 놓다 to buy and keep 가지다 possession ex) 집어 가지다 to pick up and keep 사 가지다 to buy and keep 지다 change of state automatically / by itself ex) 커지다 to grow big 젊어지다 to get younger 써지다 to be written 열려지다 to open by itself 가다(1) "take" ex) 가져 가다 to take (away from speaker) 사 가다 to buy and take 가다(2) to progress (from now on) ex) 다해 가다 to be almost done 끝나 가다 to be about to finish 오다(1) "bring" ex) 가져 오다 to bring (to speaker) 잡아 오다 to catch and bring 싸 오다 to wrap and bring 오다(2) have been ... (since past) ex) 먹어 오다 to have been eaten 일해 오다 to have been worked 있다 "in the state of" (sitting, placed) ex) 앉아 있다 is sitting (position) 놓여 있다 is placed Above expressions are common in speech and writing Below expressions are common in speech 빠지다 emphasize on quality of "extremely", "very". It works with an adjective ex) 착해 빠지다. too nice 흔해 빠지다. too common 늙어 빠지다. too old 쌓다 ‘repeat excessively’ ex) 울어 쌓다. is crying non-stop 먹어 쌓다. do keep eating
August 4, 2016
That structure has a meaning of "demand". But it's more like to "order" 오다: 오+아 = 와 놓다: 놓+아 = 놔 두다: 두+어 = 둬 버리다: 버리+어 = 버려 쌓다: 쌓+아 = 쌓아 치우다: 치우+어 = 치워 If you are gonna say these to others honorifically, just put 요 at the end of sentences. e.g) 버려요, 쌓아요, 치워요, 와요 There are some exceptions, such as '가다', '파다' in which verbs have vowel 'ㅏ' and doesn't have any final consonant. In this case, just say "가.", "파." like this. If you wanna speak formal words, that "+아/어" rule is not applied. e.g) 가십시오. 보십시오. 치우십시오. 버리십시오. But in this case, there is another rule, which is some verbs like 놓다, 쌓다 will have '으' before '십시오'. e.g) 놓으십시오. 쌓으십시오.
August 4, 2016
