Benj
How is the difference between "I think..." and "I find..." in opinion sentences? I've read sometimes sentences like that: I think I'm ready I thought I was an alien I find that country life really agree with me I found it strange that... Then, I wanna know if there are some difference to use think/thought or find/found, becouse in opinion sentences both have the same translation in my mother languege Thank you!
Aug 31, 2016 9:48 PM
Answers · 6
4
There isn't a lot of difference, except that "think" is used much much more. The difference, for me, is: "I think that..." means that you have an opinion about something.Often, it is a possibility, but may or may not be true. "I find that..." means that you have an opinion that is based on some experience. This is often used as an explanation.
August 31, 2016
2
I THINK that both Tucker and Jaenri explanations are correct but let me try in my own words: With "I think" I express my opinion: "I think that life in the country is more quiet than in the city" With "I find" I express my solution to a a problem (which can be my personal opinion and be after a lot of thinking): "I find country life agrees with me even I prefer to be close to shops and my work place".
August 31, 2016
2
In my own understanding "I think" is a direct thought, like at first glance it was already established on your mind, you're not pretty sure about it thought but that's what you think. "I find" sounds more like you went through a much more process of thinking for example Think /Ex: I think he's hot. Find /Ex: I find that guy attractive. Simply find is more genuine and much more than thinking. I tried.
August 31, 2016
2
think - an opinion that you are NOT sure of. find - an opinion that you are sure of because there is circumstantial evidence; until you are proven wrong. believe - the strongest opinion of the three words; that you are VERY sure of and still may not accept even the veracity of it. "There are still people believe that the earth is flat even though we have proof for this fallacy".
September 1, 2016
