Yuuichi Tam
What is different between "have never" and " have not"? For example, "I have never eaten this food" and " I have not eaten this food". Could you teach me?
Oct 10, 2016 7:44 PM
Answers · 6
2
It depends on the context. "I have not" COULD mean "I have never", OR it could mean that you "have not" in this particular case. "I have never" means not at any point previous. "I have not" COULD only mean you haven't at this particular time.
October 10, 2016
We would never say "I have not eaten this food." It is incomplete in meaning; it needs a time element. 1. I have never eaten this food before. 2. I haven't eaten this dish before. (same meaning as #1; #1 is more correct in this context)
October 11, 2016
'never' means to not have the intention 'not' mean to have the intention
October 11, 2016
