Estella
Anyone familiar with Anglo-Saxon runic alphabet? Hi all. Anyone here familiar with Anglo-Saxon runic alphabet? Please check out the flag: below:http://www.warelics.com/images/flag2runic.jpg This symbol stands for "eo" in runic,but also for "life"?But why? Thanks a lot in advance.
Nov 30, 2008 6:23 AM
Answers · 3
I was wondering if you were thinking of the old Irish Ogham alphabet, but the shape looks more Runic than Ogham to begin with.
December 1, 2008
wikipedia.org have the meaning of that symbol as "elk" which animal we probably had lots of in anglo saxon times...But the translations seem to be often undefined...
November 30, 2008
According my knowledge, that symbol stands for letter "x". I checked its meaning in the runic divination, and it's Protection; moreover, I found no rune strictly meaning "life". No idea about "eo" - would it be a vowel sound? However, if you're interested in runes and their usage I'd be very pleased to meet you and exchange our knowledge. :) Chouette
November 30, 2008
