Vic
What does 囧 mean? How do you use it? I've seen this character a lot recently. Can you give me some good examples of how to use it?
Dec 3, 2008 6:31 AM
Answers · 6
3
hello:) the character"囧",looks like a face with downcast eyes,right? it means feel a little blue or embarrassed. now,the character use for fun. for example,when a friend give us a dry homour,we can show "囧" to him/her... hehe,that's my point:) chinese characters are so splendid..
December 3, 2008
2
in a shor word ,jiong means embarrassing and awkward,and the character 囧 looks like a face with embarrassing ,that's it ,the "jiong" have become a mordern-culture arising form the internet in China. Mostly young guys like use it in chatting in the internet.
December 4, 2008
2
i've found some materials about this character, and it turns out that this character's original meaning is "bright", but now people have assigned a new meaning to it, which is " embarrassing". like in this situation which happened on my team the other day: Sheed went for a defensive board and he didn't get it, instead, he tipped the ball in for the opposing team. you can say this play is very "囧".
December 3, 2008
upset
December 4, 2008
i guess it means cry.someone is so sad,and she/he cry like a baby.
December 3, 2008
Show more
